6-Mile Series

The Six Mile Series is a Club Age Graded Championship hosted through the Summer months. For 2018 onwards they will be held from April to September and ALL dates will be on Wednesday evenings since the Sundays have been very poorly attended.

Runs start at 1900hrs on Wednesdays  (please turn up at least 10 minutes before) Start times are handicapped, so everyone should finish on the following hour. Volunteers for timekeeping duties are always appreciated.

Guests are welcome to join in, even if it is for one lap. Guest Runners results are marked with an * and do not count toward the Six Mile Championship.

For safety reasons please try and run on pavements where and when possible, the road in and out of Lunanhead can be busy at times. Please also if wearing headphones keep one ear out and don’t have the volume too loud that you can’t hear traffic.

Please do not park in the street or at the garage so we don’t upset the local residents at the start and finish point.

2018 dates:-

Wednesday 4th April

Wednesday  2nd May
Wednesday  6th June
Wednesday  11th July
Wednesday  8th August
Wednesday  5th September

 

2018 Results

8th August 2018

Name 6 mile Time   1st Lap Time
Sarah Farquharson 42:32 2min + PB 20:59
Jack Davies 45:10   22:13
*Hadyn Dear 46:44 PB 22:56
Billy Douglas 47:07   23:25
Clare Cooper 47:22 PB 23:43
Carl Valentine 49:02 1st time 24:17
Hugh Mackenzie 49:06   24:16
Angie Mackenzie 49:26   24:49
Caren Webster 49:31 1st time 24:18
Fiona Allan 54:26 1st time 27:18
Jim Masson 54:06   26:08
Sabine Freitag 56:46 6 min PB 27:53
Fiona Cooper 57:25 PB 27:31
Donna Hutcheon 58:59 1st time 29:18
       
       
*Scott Douglas n/a   19:52
Gary Logan n/a   21:17
Jimmy Keenan n/a   22:41
Kirsty Kiezebrink n/a   28:03   PB
Sam Nicholson n/a   29:20   1st time
Sharon Winks n/a   29:32   1st time
Jayne McLean n/a   31:07   1st time
Nikki Milne n/a   35:57   1st time
Susie Logan n/a   35:57
Lesley Stewart n/a   37:56   1st time
Sandra Pattie n/a   37:56
       
Timekeepers: Fiona Young, Ron Milne,

Weather dry, warm, very windy!

* Guest runner

 

11th July 2018

Name 6 mile Time   1st Lap Time
Lynn Henderson 39:07 19:41
Sarah Farquharson 44:49 6 ½  min PB 21:58
Jimmy Keenan 47:26 PB 24:01
Hannah Myles 48:04 PB 23:59
Erin Mitchell 48:07 PB 23:51
Stevie Cairns 48:42 PB 24:18
Graeme Watson 48:58 PB 24:18
*Hayden Dear 49:09 23:48
Lucy Grewar 49:12 PB 24:23
Jim Masson 49:41 PB 24:23
Lynne Brough 51:12 25:23
Laura Robertson 56:30 1st time 26:59
Liz Milne 57:32 33:30
*Scott Douglas n/a 20:11
Sabine Freitag n/a 28:47 (PB)
Kirsty Kiezebrink n/a 29:33  1st time
Donna Hutcheon n/a 29:36  1st time
Angela Beattie (Letham) n/a 31:31  1st time
Jade Logan n/a 33:16  1st time
Vicky Davidson n/a 33:19  1st time
Siobhan Nicoll n/a 33:30  (PB)
Vicki Denyer n/a 34:33  1st time
Timekeepers : Fiona Young, Billy Douglas, Ron Milne,

Weather dry, cool , no wind

* Guest runner

 

6th June 2018

Name 6 mile Time   1st Lap Time
Tracy Morgan 42:28 21:16
David Reynolds 42:42 20:27
Hazel Robbie 44:22 21:36
Colin Simpson* 46:04 23:38
Jack Davies 46:07 22:51
Brian Niblock 46:13 22:44
Mark Watt 46:21 22:54
Billy Douglas 47:28 23:26
Becky McCarthy-Smith 48:06 PB 24:03
Erin Mitchell 48:29 1st time 24:38
Angie Mackenzie 48:58 24:51
Hugh Mackenzie 50:01 24:37
David Laird* 50:12 25:39
Stevie Cairns 50:22 1st time 24:41
Sarah Farquharson 51:17 1st time 25:36
Lynne Brough 51:19 PB 51:19
Graeme Watson 51:23 PB 26:00
Helen Mackie 50:28 PB 25:19
Jimmy Keenan 51:43 25:26
Jim Masson 51:43 25:26
Lucy Grewar 51:45 25:37
Becky Whyte 51:56 24:46
Janice Suttie 56:00 PB 27:45
Laura Gourlay 62:32 1st time 30:56
Sabine Freitag 62:54 1st time 30:56
Scott Douglas* n/a 19:16 (PB)
Susan McIntosh n/a 25:23
Laura Robertson* n/a 1st time 26:48
Siobhan Nicoll* n/a 1st time 35:40
Liz Milne n/a 35:40
Timekeepers :Ron Milne, Catriona McLean

Weather warm and sunny with no wind

 

* Guest runner

 

2nd May 2018

Name 6 mile Time   1st Lap Time
Lynn Henderson 40:15 19:45
Brian McGibbon 41:42 20:42
Gary Logan 42:02 PB 21:03
Hazel Robbie 44:15 PB 1 ½ min 21:50
Jack Davies 44:46 22:33
Clare Cooper 47:57 1st time 24:02
Billy Douglas 48:53 24:25
Angie Mackenzie 49:16 24:39
Becky McCarthy-Smith 49:47 24:44
Lucy Grewar 50:06 1st time 24:30
Hannah Myles 50:17 PB 24:48
Hugh Mackenzie 50:39 24:37
*Hayden Dear 49:56 23:29
Jimmy Keenan 51:30 25:28
Jim Masson 51:30 PB 25:28
Graeme Watson 51:43 PB 25:35
Lynn Brough 52:48 1st time 26:28
Craig Lutton 53:59 PB 25:43
Angus Brown 57:21 PB 27:10
Sandra Pattie 60:30 30:38
Janice Suttie 60:30 1st time 30:38
*Scott Douglas n/a 20:45
Helen Mackie n/a 26:43
Ciara Roulston n/a 27:04
Laura Gourlay n/a 31:45
* guest runners

Timekeepers : Ron Milne & Fiona Young

Weather – dry, very windy, strong headwinds through Lunanhead

 

4th April 2018

Name 6 mile Time   1st Lap Time
David Reynolds 42:41 PB 21:10
Gary Logan 43:42 PB 22:12
*Hayden Dear 47:55 22:56
Billy Douglas 48:41 24:00
Becky McCarthy-Smith 49:40 PB 24:42
Becky Whyte 51:06 PB 25:53
Susan Fullerton 52:20 25:51
Jim Masson 54:30 PB 26:54
Craig Lutton 57:15 27:41
Angus Brown 57:52 28:23
*Graham Watson 59:16 28:47
Jimmy Keenan 59:16 28:47
Scott Douglas NA 21:40
Mark Watt NA 24:36
Angie Mackenzie NA 25:01
 

Timekeepers : Hugh Mackenzie & Debbie Kenward

Weather – damp, cool and a bit windy

 

2017 results

2016 results

2015 results