6-Mile Series

The Six Mile Series is a Club Age Graded Championship hosted through the Summer months.

Runs start at 1900hrs on Wednesdays and 1000hrs on Sundays (please turn up at least 10 minutes before) Start times are handicapped, so everyone should finish on the following hour. Volunteers for timekeeping duties are always appreciated.

Guests are welcome to join in, even if it is for one lap. Guest Runners results are marked with an * and do not count toward the Six Mile Championship.

For safety reasons please try and run on pavements where and when possible, the road in and out of Lunanhead can be busy at times.

Please do not park in the street or at the garage so we don’t upset the local residents at the start and finish point.

2017:

  • Wednesday 3rd May starts at 1900hrs.
  • Wednesday 7th June starts at 1900hrs.
  • Sunday 9th July starts at 1000hrs- Anticlockwise direction.
  • Wednesday 2nd August starts at 1900hrs.
  • Wednesday 6th September starts at 1900hrs.
  • Sunday  8th October starts at 1000hrs

 

Results for Wednesday 5th October 2016 (Final event this year)

Name 6 mile Time   1st Lap Time
Brian McGibbon 40:30 20:03
Ron Milne 43:20 21:27
Jack Davies 44:22 22:19
Roz Shanks 48:24 23:34
Jimmy Keenan 48:24  PB 24:25
Becky McCarthy-Smith 54:33 25:35
Brian Niblock N/A 23:26
*Bob Thornton N/A 24:53
 Timekeepers: Hugh and Angie Mackenzie

* Guest Runner

 

Results for Wednesday 7th September 2016

Name 6 mile Time   1st Lap Time
Jack Davies 44:52 22:23
Billy Douglas 46:19 22:49
Debbie Kenward 46:30 22:58
Mark Watt 49:27 23:58
Jimmy Keenan 50:35 24:47
Graham Wardle 55:38 27:10
Roz Shanks N/A 23:01
Brian Niblock N/A 23:12
Andrea Strachan N/A 23:48
Jim Masson N/A 29:57
Timekeepers: Ron Milne and Joe Welsh

 

Results for Wednesday 3rd August 2016

Name 6 mile Time   1st Lap Time
Lynn Henderson 39:23 19:30
Grant Reynolds 40:27 19:35
Ron Milne 43:28 21:16
Debbie Kenward 46:05 PB 23:02
Hugh Mackenzie 47:04 23:02
Roz Shanks 47:21 23:46
Mark Watt 50:10 PB 24:30
Morven Wilson 51:34 PB 25:48
*Bob Thornton 55:18 26:38
Becky McCarthy-Smith 57:02 26:51
Jack Davies n/a 22:31
Timekeepers : Angie Mackenzie & Jim Masson

* Guest runner

 

Results for Sunday 10th July 2016

Name 6 mile Time   1st Lap Time
Brian McGibbon 40:28 PB 20:09
Ron Milne 43:57 21:39
Billy Douglas 46:30 23:04
Hugh Mackenzie 46:55 23:13
Andrea Strachan 50:15 PB 24:48
*Bob Thornton 52:34 PB 25:45
Mark Watt 52:47 PB 24:50
Becky McCarthy-Smith 53:26 PB 24:52
Roz Shanks N/A 23:57
 Timekeepers : Angie Mackenzie & Debbie Kenward

* Guest runner

 

Results for Wednesday 1st June 2016

Name 6 mile Time   1st Lap Time
Brian McGibbon 40:46 PB
Jack Davies 45:11
Billy Douglas 46:40
Hugh Mackenzie 47:52
Hazel Robbie 48:49 PB
Mark Watt 53:46
Becky McCarthy-Smith 54:37 PB
Graham Wardle 58:19 PB
Jim Masson 61:58
Diane Bradshaw N/A 29:28
*Scott Douglas N/A 25:45
 Timekeepers : Ron Milne, Angela Beattie

* Guest runner

 

Results for Wednesday 4th May 2016

Name 6 mile Time   1st Lap Time
Tracy Morgan 40:48 20:25
Brian McGibbon 41:11 PB 20:26
Ron Milne 44:10 20:26
Billy Douglas 45:45 22:42
Nicola Callander 46:20 PB 22:53
Lynn Hendeson 46:42 22:27
Roz Shanks 46:42 PB 22:27
Hugh Mackenzie 46:51 22:49
Debbie Kenward 47:48 23:25
Jimmy Keenan 48:38 23:31
*Hazel Robbie 50:38 PB 25:07
*Mark Watt 53:01 25:45
Lisa Mackenzie 58:42 30:21
Becky McCarthy-Smith 58:42 30:21
Jim Masson 66:40 32:01
Timekeepers : Angie Mackenzie, Scott Muir

* Guest runner

2015 results