Forfar Road Runners’ Duathlon

Forfar Road Runners Duathlon 2017 Results

Run  approximately 4 miles, cycle  approximately 13 miles
Starts at Substation between Forfar – Lunanhead
FREE Entry – Race starts 19:00, be there by 6:45pm to register.

 

Forfar Road Runners’ Duathlon, Tuesday 8th August 2017
Number Name & Team Run Time Finish Time Bike Split Position Overall
1 Stuart Wordingham 30:08 1:14:02 43:06 1st
2 Craig Robinson 31:48 1:17:27 45:39 2nd
3 Angie Mackenzie 33:51 1:18:52 45:01 3rd
4 Scott McIntosh 41:47 1:33:41 51:54 4th
5 Jimmy Keenan 32:45 1:38:06 1:05:21 5th
Winners
Male Female  
1st Stuart Wordingham Angie Mackenzie
2nd Craig Robinson
3rd Scott McIntosh
Fastest

Run

Stuart Wordingham Angie Mackenzie
Fastest

Bike

Stuart Wordingham Angie Mackenzie
Timekeepers: Roz Shanks, Karen Fletcher, Debbie Kenward

Marshals: Lynn Henderson, Liz Milne, Becky McCarthy Smith, Ron Milne,

Weather: Dry with a slight breeze

 

2016 Results

 

Forfar Road Runners’ Duathlon, Tuesday 16th August 2016
Number Name & Team Run Time Finish Time Bike Split Position
1 Hugh Mackenzie          FRR 31:15 1:15:34 44:19 7th
2 Ron Milne                      FRR 28:37 1:17:24 48:47 10th
3 Roz Shanks                   FRR 31:47 1:27:42 55:55 12th (3rd F)
4 Mike Talbot     Montrose Tri 28:57 1:13:41 44:44 6th
5 Steve Fyfe       Montrose Tri 27:37 1:05:51 38:14 1st
6 Clayton Collie 30:56 1:16:43 45:47 9th
7 Alistair Stewart            FRR 29:34 1:12:32 42:58 4th (3rd M)
8 Keith Headridge            FRR 29:54 1:16:33 46:39 8th
9 Tracy Morgan              FRR 26:46 1:11:55 45:09 2nd (1st F)
10 Liz Milne                        FRR 33:36 1:23:56 50:20 11th (2nd F)
11 Bruce Simpson 31:35 1:13:25 41:50 5th
12 Ion Cromar 28:55 1:12:04 43:09 3rd (2nd M)
Winners
Male Female  
1st Steve Fyfe Tracy Morgan
2nd Ion Cromar Liz Milne
3rd Alistair Stewart Roz Shanks
Fastest

Run

Steve Fyfe Tracy Morgan
Fastest

Bike

Steve Fyfe Tracy Morgan
Timekeepers: Angie Mackenzie, Lisa Mackenzie

Marshals: Lesley Cromar, Karen Fletcher, Billy Douglas

Weather: Warm, Sunny, Breezy

 

RESULTS 2015

Name Run time Cycle time total time
       
Mike Talbot 28:14 39:51 68:05
Lynn Henderson
25:58 45:16 71:14
Tracy Morgan 26:53 44:35 71:28
Hugh Mackenzie 31:04 43:47 74:51
Bruce Simpson 32:30 42:25 74:55
Ron Milne 28.12 48:25 76:37
Angie Mackenzie 32:04 44:49 76:53
Jenny Warden 34:08 47:10 81:18
Elizabeth McInally
32:01 51:21 83:22
Sharon Pace 37:34 48:16 85:50
Debbie Kenward 32:17 55:10 87:27