Forfar Road Runners’ Duathlon

Forfar Road Runners Duathlon.

Tuesday 14th August 2018. 7pm start. Free entry.

Run  approximately 4 miles, cycle approximately 13 miles
Starts at Substation between Forfar – Lunanhead
FREE Entry – Race starts 19:00, be there by 6:45pm to register.

Forfar Road Runners’ Duathlon, Tuesday 14th August 2018
Number Name & Team Run Time Finish Time Position Overall
192 Colin Ritchie       Montrose Tri 26:03 1:03:02 1
276 Jamie Robinson  M3 25:59 1:03:49 2
184 Craig Wood  Montrose Tri 25:36 1:04:47 3
62 David Stewart  M3 26:00 1:05:42 4
312 David Miller  M3 27:08 1:06:21 5
225 Alistair Stewart  u/a 29:38 1:10:26 6
293 Mike Talbot  Montrose Tri 33:43 1:10:40 7
183 Ishbel Stewart  Montrose Tri 29:49 1:12:06 8       1st F
217 Vicky Woodburn  Montvelo Cycle 29:48 1:13:49 9       2nd F
272 Graeme Kiddie Dundee Thistle 31:25 1:14:17 10
275 Elizabeth Waterman  DRR 29:39 1:14:20 11     3rd F
283 Jason Grant  D & A Canicross 28:41 1:14:26 12
249 Gary Logan   FRR 29:40 1:14:57 13
304 Ion Cromar  FRR 29:20 1:15:50 14
255 Clare Cooper FRR 31:29 1:17:24 15
315 Hugh Mackenzie   FRR 32:44 1:18:03 16
193 Andrew Simpson M3 33:21 1:19:05 17
253 Caren Webster    FRR 33:22 1:22:20 18
250 Hadyn Dear   FRR 31:07 1:24:16 19
222 Liz Milne  FRR 33:20 1:24:29 20
251 Anne Shaw   LLC 37:16 1:25:34 21
220 Billy Whyte  FRR 34:47 1:25:46 22
302 Becky Whyte FRR 34:47 1:25:46 23
168 Ursula Ryder  M3 37:54 1:27:52 24
281 Mike Heron  DRR 33:43 1:28:05 25
175 Ciara Roulston (Jnr FRR) 37:53 1:29:22 26
201 Sarah Christie DRR 34:53 1:30:21 27
176 Stevie-Leigh Shannon Montrose Tri 40:25 1:30:43 28
245 Jimmy Keenan FRR 33:10 1:31:30 29
246 Graeme Watson FRR 32:29 1:32:37 30
244 Lucy Grewar FRR 35:52 1:35:34 31
181 Craig Stewart FRR 26:55 1:11:11 *short route 32
214 Colin McKee  Anster Haddies 27:21 DNF 33
223 Scott McIntosh  u/a 34:00 DNF 34
Winners
  Male Female
1st Colin Ritchie Montrose Tri          1:03:02 Ishbel Stewart  Montrose Tri                  1:12:06
2nd Jamie Robinson M3                       1:03:49 Vicky Woodburn Montvelo Cycle          1:13:49
3rd Craig Wood  Montrose Tri          1:04:47 Elizabeth Waterman  DRR                       1:14:20
     
Fastest

Run

Craig Wood  Montrose Tri   25:36 Elizabeth Waterman DRR     29:39
Fastest

Bike

Mike Talbot   Montrose Tri   36:57 Ishbel Stewart Montrose Tri  42:57
Timekeepers: Angie Mackenzie, Andrea Strachan, Helen Mackie, Lesley Cromar

Marshals: Ron Milne, Debbie Kenward, Stevie Cairns, Joe Welsh

Weather: Dry and windy

Forfar Road Runners’ Duathlon, Tuesday 8th August 2017
Number Name & Team Run Time Finish Time Bike Split Position Overall
1 Stuart Wordingham 30:08 1:14:02 43:06 1st
2 Craig Robinson 31:48 1:17:27 45:39 2nd
3 Angie Mackenzie 33:51 1:18:52 45:01 3rd
4 Scott McIntosh 41:47 1:33:41 51:54 4th
5 Jimmy Keenan 32:45 1:38:06 1:05:21 5th
Winners
Male Female  
1st Stuart Wordingham Angie Mackenzie
2nd Craig Robinson
3rd Scott McIntosh
Fastest

Run

Stuart Wordingham Angie Mackenzie
Fastest

Bike

Stuart Wordingham Angie Mackenzie
Timekeepers: Roz Shanks, Karen Fletcher, Debbie Kenward

Marshals: Lynn Henderson, Liz Milne, Becky McCarthy Smith, Ron Milne,

Weather: Dry with a slight breeze

 

2016 Results

 

Forfar Road Runners’ Duathlon, Tuesday 16th August 2016
Number Name & Team Run Time Finish Time Bike Split Position
1 Hugh Mackenzie          FRR 31:15 1:15:34 44:19 7th
2 Ron Milne                      FRR 28:37 1:17:24 48:47 10th
3 Roz Shanks                   FRR 31:47 1:27:42 55:55 12th (3rd F)
4 Mike Talbot     Montrose Tri 28:57 1:13:41 44:44 6th
5 Steve Fyfe       Montrose Tri 27:37 1:05:51 38:14 1st
6 Clayton Collie 30:56 1:16:43 45:47 9th
7 Alistair Stewart            FRR 29:34 1:12:32 42:58 4th (3rd M)
8 Keith Headridge            FRR 29:54 1:16:33 46:39 8th
9 Tracy Morgan              FRR 26:46 1:11:55 45:09 2nd (1st F)
10 Liz Milne                        FRR 33:36 1:23:56 50:20 11th (2nd F)
11 Bruce Simpson 31:35 1:13:25 41:50 5th
12 Ion Cromar 28:55 1:12:04 43:09 3rd (2nd M)
Winners
Male Female  
1st Steve Fyfe Tracy Morgan
2nd Ion Cromar Liz Milne
3rd Alistair Stewart Roz Shanks
Fastest

Run

Steve Fyfe Tracy Morgan
Fastest

Bike

Steve Fyfe Tracy Morgan
Timekeepers: Angie Mackenzie, Lisa Mackenzie

Marshals: Lesley Cromar, Karen Fletcher, Billy Douglas

Weather: Warm, Sunny, Breezy

 

RESULTS 2015

Name Run time Cycle time total time
       
Mike Talbot 28:14 39:51 68:05
Lynn Henderson
25:58 45:16 71:14
Tracy Morgan 26:53 44:35 71:28
Hugh Mackenzie 31:04 43:47 74:51
Bruce Simpson 32:30 42:25 74:55
Ron Milne 28.12 48:25 76:37
Angie Mackenzie 32:04 44:49 76:53
Jenny Warden 34:08 47:10 81:18
Elizabeth McInally
32:01 51:21 83:22
Sharon Pace 37:34 48:16 85:50
Debbie Kenward 32:17 55:10 87:27